Committees

Organizing Comittee

Takes overall responsibility for all Silk Screen Events.

 

  • Saroj Bahl (Indian Nationality Room)
  • Holly Schweitzer (Hospitality)
  • Michael Bartholow (Website)
  • Imelda Duenas (Events)
  • Molly Ebert (Operations/Events/Programming)
  • Interns (Seasonal)
  • Akram Kamrani (Corporate Events)
  • Ruby Jain (Dance performers & Volunteers)
  • Katie Jones (Operations & Events)
  • Mimi Jong (Music Programming)
  • Sumedha Nagpal (Gala)

Marketing & Public Relations Committee

Works with WordWrite Communications to distribute publicity materials, garnering advertising, direct marketing.

 

  • Michael Bartholow
  • Madelaine Doussaeu
  • Imelda Duenas
  • Paul Furiga
  • Stella Xin Zhao (intern)
  • Rachel Shepherd
  • Margaret Sullivan
  • Kalpesh Upadhye
  • Mangala Murthy Upadhye

Film Programming Committee

Works with Programming Director to solicit, review and select the films for the festival and related activities. Helps create festival schedule and make connections with actors and directors from selected films.

 

  • Aseem Chhabra (Programming Director)
  • Christina Bard (Programming Assistant)
  • Michael Bartholow
  • Jeremy Braverman
  • Molly Ebert
  • Charles Exley
  • Jeffrey Heinzl
  • Mary Ellen Higgins
  • Sushil Jain
  • James Kaemmerer
  • Lindy Leong
  • Jennifer Murawski
  • Manu Narayan
  • David Pettersen
  • Harish Saluja
  • Holly Bradshaw Schweitzer
  • Michele Staffen
  • Sheldon Statenstein (intern)
  • Christina Szejk
  • Haisong Li (intern)

Community Outreach Committee & Ambassadors

This committee is responsible to reach out to new prospective attendees, create partnerships with various organizations to promote Silk Screen to their members; identify and recommend sponsors; and recruit volunteers.

  • Holly Bradshaw-Schweitzer
  • Kate Freed
  • Amit Grover
  • Andi Irwin
  • David Iwinski
  • Dolly and Juginder Luthra
  • Sumedha Nagpal
  • Alka A Patel, J.D.
  • Krishna Pendyala
  • Lisa Smith
  • Mark Yacavone

Gala Host Committee

Plans annual Opening Night Gala whic kick- off the 10-Day Film Festival.

  • Ritu Bansal
  • Christina & Alex Bard
  • Michael Bartholow
  • Imelda Duenas
  • Faith Dickinson
  • Amit & Beth Grover
  • Ruby Jain
  • Katy Jones
  • Kelly Kochamba
  • Tinsy Lipchak
  • Sumedha Nagpal
  • Bill Peduto
  • Sangeetha & Krishna Pendyala
  • Neeta & D. Raja
  • Cheryl & Ned Renzi
  • Harish Saluja
  • Kirsten & Ron Schuler
  • Moira & Jim Singer

 

Hospitality Committee

Works to ensure visiting artists enjoy Pittsburgh and Silk Screen events.

  • Ritu & Atul Bansal
  • Sudeep Chakrovarty
  • Mimi Jong
  • Sumedha Napgal
  • Patrick Yee
  • Holly Bradshaw Schweitzer